Privacy Policy

Canada Penfund Mortgage Corporation (CPMC) recognizes the importance of protecting individual privacy and the sensitivity and confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how CPMC manages personal information and safeguards individual privacy. “CPMC” includes its affiliates, related entities, employees and third party service providers.

 

Organizations are required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Organizations may also be subject to provincial privacy legislation. CPMC is responsible for the personal information we collect, use, retain, maintain and disclose. This Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure this accountability.

 

All reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that identifies an individual, or by which an individual’s identity could be deduced. This includes, but is not limited to: residence address, age, gender, personal financial records, social insurance number, personal health information, personal references and employment records.

Collection of Information

CPMC collects personal information for the purposes of making investment and credit decisions, to confirm identity and to prevent fraud and money laundering. To fulfil these purposes, CPMC may request information from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

 

As a borrower or investor client and in support of the credit process, credit records may be shared on an ongoing basis with other lenders and credit reporting agencies. Personal information is used to manage risk, verify identity, make credit decisions for financing or renewal purposes, collect debts, administer credit files and to communicate with the borrower. Personal information is also used to satisfy information requests from regulators, organizations or individuals who are legally entitled to make such requests.

 

CPMC may collect personal information from borrowers directly or from others in order to verify identity, determine suitability or eligibility, comply with applicable laws, collect on outstanding debts or administer a file.

 

CPMC collects information only by lawful means. Personal information is collected directly from the individual however and may also be obtained from other sources including, but not limited to, credit bureau agencies, real estate appraisers, mortgage brokers and other financial institutions.

Consent

Generally, the individual will be asked to provide written consent if CPMC collects, uses, or discloses personal information but in some circumstances, CPMC may accept verbal consent or determine that consent is implied through the individual’s conduct.

 

CPMC may collect or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent in certain circumstances including, but not limited to, when it is required or authorized by law to do so; in the case of an investigation when a breach of agreement or contravention of law is suspected; in order to help detect, prevent or deter fraud, money laundering, terrorist or other criminal activity; where it is necessary to establish or collect amounts owed to it; if it engages a third party to provide administrative services and the third party is bound by this Privacy Policy; if the information is already publicly known; or if we sell, pledge or assign a mortgage or loan, or securitize it, sell parts of its business, or merge or amalgamate with other entities it may release the information it holds to the prospective purchaser or assignee as part of due diligence and on completion of the transaction, subject to confidentiality restrictions.

Updating Your Information

Since CPMC uses personal information to provide services, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If any information changes, CPMC should be informed so that it can make any necessary changes.

Access to Personal Information

A client may ask for access to any of its own personal information. Summary information is available on request but more detailed requests, which may require archive or other retrieval costs, may be subject to a reasonable administration fee.

 

CPMC may deny access to personal information in some circumstances including, but not limited to: when denial of access is required or authorized by law; when granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; when it is subject to solicitor-client privilege; when it has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or as provided for in this Privacy Policy; or to protect CPMC’s rights and property.

 

If CPMC has information about a customer that the customer establishes is not accurate, complete and/or up-to-date, CPMC will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Retention of Information

CPMC will retain personal information for as long as it believes necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to fulfil legal or business retention requirements.

Security

CPMC endeavours to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

Communication

Any questions, concerns or complaints regarding privacy, or any requests for access to view or amend personal information, may be directed to:

 

Timothy Tuttle
Chief Executive Officer
t.tuttle@canadapenfund.ca

 

A full name, address and telephone number should be attached to all inquiries. It should be noted that email is not a 100% secure medium and is generally unencrypted. Customers using this method of delivery should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Web Site

Our website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Amendments

Canada Penfund Mortgage Corporation retains the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Link to Client Complaint Information

 

Link to PIFI Client Complaint Form

Have any questions or want to schedule a consultation?